Sunday, December 4, 2011

I've Been Good This Year!

I was hoping someone would buy me this dress (hint hint hinty hint). I have the perfect event to wear this!

Shining Opportunity Dress

These are cute too!

Monday, November 21, 2011

Back from Vacay

Hi! It has been a minute. New posts will be coming this week. Gotta show the Thanksgiving fashions of course!....I just came from Miami visiting a friend. I didn't overspend or go crazy on clothing/accessories, but you know I still got some good stuff! A post with my new purchases will be coming soon as well.

Wooo I'm tired! Now I need a vacation from my vacation! 
Asos Curve Slash Back Dress

Saturday, November 5, 2011


Hello people. Hope everybody's week was decent. The dress I am wearing is my "I can't find anything to wear/ nothing looks right" dress. I bought it for the purpose of going to the club, but when I went home I discovered it was actually a swim dress. No wonder it was only $7! lol  Love it! Put on some black tights and blue suede shoes and its a wrap. ;-)

Saturday, October 29, 2011

Can You Dig It!?

I never celebrated Halloween as a child, but now its a different story. What's better than playing dress up? Nothing! So I created a lil' '70s look for my job's costume party. And I won the costume contest. Very simple fit, but I think I won because I stayed in character the whole time! I'll catch yall suckas on the flip side! Peace

Tuesday, October 25, 2011

...And anotha one

So I like the Jessica Simpson Collection, things that are fancy, and a good deal. I found this dress at Ross for $20. Yes! Its a sequin Jessica Simpson dress with the back out. Nice and form fitting That ish crayyy! lol Soooo ummm yeah don't really have a place to wear this yet, but don't you worry! Pics will come. Hopefully I won't buy anymore dresses for a while. I'm getting a little out of control.... :-)

Sunday, October 23, 2011

New New

Sooooo. Here are my most recent purchases. I actually have the black dress in red! It's from Asos. The blue shoes are from Forever21. The brown shoes pictured are from Forever21 as well, but I bought mine from a local shoe store. I attempted to do a haul video, but needless to say that didn't work. Maybe next time. Happy Sunday ;-)

Tuesday, October 18, 2011


All about fashion and personal style. Thanks to my dear colleague and friend Shekinah Johnson for this wonderful blog.  I contribute to the Red Tag Deals section. So check it outLoveThyCloset!
Follow on twitter too! @lovethycloset.